Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

IT etc. Training is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. IT etc. Training is committed to the protection of personal information as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), and complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

This privacy policy describes how we use personal information collected on this site. Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you re-visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however for applying to future IT etc. Training courses and to download resources, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a names, addresses, date or birth, phone numbers, email address and prior study levels.

For each visitor to reach the site, we may expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally have volunteers or hire other companies or individuals to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling enquiries, teaching or mentoring. Those companies and individuals will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. IT etc. Training takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

Personal information collected may be used in future times for contacting you regards new challenges, courses, or other events. We may also use your personal information for contacting you regarding job opportunities, work experience opportunities or with other information we feel would be of interest to you. From time to time, we may use personal information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

IT etc. Training reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. IT etc. Training reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting Us

IT etc. Training welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Email: admin@itetc.com.au